STUDENT AWARDS & HONORS

Tiền hoàn lại bùng nổ như một cơn lũThe Starkville Oktibbeha Consolidated School District is filled with #StarkvilleSpark as our students excel in academics, arts and athletics, including numerous awards and honors. Congratulations to our students on these achievements:

ACHIEVEMENTS

  • ACT 30Club (43)
  • Advanced Placement Scholars (28)
  • Highest Honors Graduates (98)
  • Honors Diploma Graduates (84)
  • Mississippi Excellence in Teaching Program, Mississippi State University 
  • Mississippi State University Early Honors Program (15)
  • Mississippi State University Presidential & Provost Scholar Finalists 
  • National History Day Sacrifice for Freedom:  World War II Student and Teacher Institute 
  • Oktibbeha Young Leaders (11) 
  • Mayor's Youth Council 
  • National Merit Semifinalist, Finalist 
  • Distinguished Young Woman (DYW) of Starkville; DYW of MS

TheaterARTS

  • Mississippi Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, Gold Key Awards (7); Silver Key Awards (10)
  • 82nd Annual Mississippi Bandmasters Association State Clinic, Featured High School Band 
  • American Musical and Dramatic Academy College and Convservator of the Performing Arts, New York 
  • MHSAA State Marching Festival, Superior
  • MHSAA State Concert Festival, Superior
  • MHSAA State Choral Contest, Superior
  • MHSAA Sweepstakes Award, Band & Chorus
  • All State Honor Choir (29)
  • Mississippi Theatre Association State Festival, Acting Female, 2nd Place; Acting Duet, 3rd Place; Musical Group, 2nd Place; Musical Duet, 2nd Place; Musical Female, 2nd Place; Poster Design, 1st Place
  • Mississippi Theatre Association 10 Minute Play Festival, Best Director; Best Ensemble; Best Actress
  • Mississippi North Half Drama Festival, All Star Cast, Best Supporting Actress, Festival Spirit Award
  • International Thespian Society
  • Junior Thespian Showcase 

shelbyrobotACADEMICS

  • 2017 MS SeaPerch Robotics Champions
  • 2016 MS BEST Robotics Champions
  • 2016 BEST Robotics Regional, Top 10
  • Mid-South Spelling Bee Champion
  • 2016 MathCounts Regional Competition, 1st Place Team; 1st, 2nd, 3rd, & 5th Place, Individual
  • 2016 Region V Mississippi Science and Engineering Fair (Middle & High School), Best of Fair (2); 1st Place (3); 2nd Place (4)
  • 2016 Region V Science and Engineering Fair (Elementary), Best of Fair; 1st Place (3); 2nd Place (3); 3rd Place (3)
  • 2016 National History Day, Best Archival Research (SHS), 1st Place; Group Website, Sr. Division (SHS), 1st Place; Individual Research Paper, Jr. Div. (AMS), 1st Place; Individual Website, Jr. Div. (AMS), 1st Place
  • National Catholic Forensic League (4), National Speech and Debate Association (2), MHSAA State Semifinalist Lincoln-Douglas Debate; MHSAA State Semifinalists Public Forum Debate;  Novice Public Forum Debate Champion, Ole Miss Invitational; Impromptu Speaking Champion, Oxford Charger Challenge

ATHLETICS

  • MHSAA Scholar Athlete Team (25)
  • 2019 MHSAA Class 6A Basketball State Champions, Boys 
  • Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal All Area Teams
  • Little Egg Bowl Champs, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015 
  • Under Armour All American Games, Football & Baseball
  • Mississippi Association of Coaches, Hall of Fame & Coach of the Year
  • Semper Fidelis All-American Football Game
  • Clarion Ledger Dandy Dozen, Football, Boys & Girls Basketball
  • MS/AL All Star Game, Co-MVP
  • MSPreps Male Athlete of the Year
  • MSPreps Male Track Athlete of the Year
  • MSPreps Female Cross Country Athlete of the Year
  • Best of MSPREPS, All-State Honors, Football, Volleyball, Boys & Girls Cross-Country,  Boys & Girls Basketball, Girls Bowling, Boys & Girls Track & Field